Award Winners

Due to a fire in the Grandstand many of the club records were lost. We are trying to rebuild those records & need everyone's help to do it. Any former players are welcome to send in the amount of games played as well as committee members. Start checking the dates on your trophies & mugs, if you see a discrepancy or an omission please email me shuntr@gmail.com
Last Updated 24th of September 2016  
   
Award Winners 2016
Life Membership Murray Rolles, Stephen Neal
Chris Delayney Medal, "Player of the Year" Anthony Connon
Clubman of the Year Stephen Neal
Overall Player of the Day Dennis Hirini
Patrons Award Aaron Aquilina
Presidents Award Taylor Klaricich
Most Improved Cory Eather
1st Grade Best Forward Brenton Robinson
1st Grade Best Back Pat Muller
1st Grade Players Player Tim Wilson
1st Coaches Award Zachary Fortini
Most Tries Scored Nathan Kocanda, 16 Tries (17 including finals)
2nd Grade Best Forward Nathan Kocanda
2nd Grade Best Back Gene Peterson
2nd Grade Coaches Award Ira Blake
2nd Grade Best and Fairest Cory Richardson
2nd Grade Best All rounder (training/commitment intelligent player) Daniel Warters
3rd Grade Best Forward Colin Chapman
3rd Grade Best Back Brady Smith
3rd Grade Coaches Award Ryan Fitzpatrick
4th Grade Best Forward Leon Oloaga
4th Grade Best Back Jake Fleming
4th Grade Coaches Award Luke Goodwin
100 Club Games Jason deJoux
  Troy Mifsud
  Scott Hyde
   
Award Winners 1987
   
Player of the Year Kevin Mathers
Clubman Peter Hanns
Most Improved Kevin Kwok
1st Grade Best Back Mick Shearer
1st Grade Best Forward Rainer Kwast
2nd Grade Best Back Mark Barry
2nd Grade Best Forward Spike Milne
3rd Grade Best Back Peter Ridby
3rd Grade Best Forward Graeme Duk
Award Winners 1988
   
Presidents Award Dane Blacklock
Most Improved Roger Brown
Clubman Mark Barry
1st Grade Best Back Mark Kersivien
2nd Grade  
3rd Grade  
SRU Under 21 Rep Mark Kersivien
Award Winners 1989
   
Player of The Year Mark Kersivien
Clubman Dave Blacklock
Most Improved Jaimie McMahon
Presidents Award Trevor Manuel
Colt of the Year Graham Turner
1st Grade Best Back Paul Casley
1st Grade Best Forward Richard Scholz
2nd Grade Best Back Gerry McGrath
2nd Grade Best Forward Tony Cawsey
3rd Grade Best Back Rod Davis
3rd Grade Best Forward Lindsay West
4th Grade Best Back Jeff McKie
4th Grade Best Forward Garry Durrington
Colts Jamie Murray & Glen McCrogan
Award Winners 1990
   
Player of the Year Dave Robinson
Clubman Roger Brown
Most Improved Sean Meaker
1st Grade Best Back Mark Kersivien
1st Grade Best Forward Dave Robinson
2nd Grade Best Back John Darlington
2nd Grade Best Forward Darry Aerial
3rd Grade Best Back Rod Davis
3rd Grade Best Forward Harry Stephens
4th Grade Best Back Larry Walls
4th Grade Best Forward Garry Durrington
Award Winners 1991
Clubman of the Year Mark Kersivien
1st Grade Best Back Mark Kersivien
RECORDS LOST
   
Award Winners 1992
   
RECORDS LOST
   
Award Winners 1993
   
RECORDS LOST
   
Award Winners 1994
Chris Delayney Medal, "Player of the Year" Peter Davis
Overall Player Of The Day Matthew Rudd
Clubman Of The Year Peter Allen
Most Improved Senior Player David Ridgewell
Highest Point Scorer Sean Meaker
1st Grade Coaches Award Mark Kersivien
1st Grade Best Back Peter Davis
1st Grade Best Forward Matthew Rudd
2nd Grade Coaches Award Gary Ruzgas
2nd Grade Best Back Simon Kaye
2nd Grade Best Forward Gary Durrington
3rd Grade Coaches Award Ralph Lohse
3rd Grade Best back Rob McPherson
3rd Grade Best Forward Peter O'Connell
4th Grade Best Back David Britton
4th Grade Best Forward Ron Pittman
100 Club Games Mark Kersivien
100 1st XV Games Mark Kersivien
Under 20 Player of the Year Hugh Leckie
Under 20 Most Improved Ian McDonald
   
Award Winners 1995
1st Grade Best Back Mark Kersivien
1st Grade Best Forward Lindsay West
2nd Grade Best Back Micheal Gollan
2nd Grade Best Forward Chris Kelly
3rd Grade Best back David Byrnes
3rd Grade Best Forward Dean Sidney
4th Grade Best Back Tony Doyle
4th Grade Best Forward Ben Wilkins (Bunny)
Top Points Scorer David Byrnes
200 Club Games Trevor Manuel
   
   
Award Winners 1996
Overall Player of the Year Mark Kersivien
RECORDS LOST
   
Award Winners 1997
   
Ron Pittman Award Tom Pittman
RECORDS LOST
   
Award Winners 1998
   
Chris Delayney Medal, "Player of the Year" Jason Hodges
Clubman Paul Gregson
Most Improved Andrew Nicholls
Players Player Shaun Glazier
1st Grade Best Back Andrew Nicholls
1st Grade Best Forward Greg Wilson
2nd Grade Best Back Sean Meaker
2nd Grade Best Forward Peter O'Connell
3rd Grade Best Back Wayne Blackburn
3rd Grade Best Forward Greg Peisley
Pittman Award Ron O'Reilly
4th Grade Best Back Dean Howarth
4th Grade Best Forward Ron Pittman
   
Award Winners 1999
   
Chris Delayney Medal, "Player of the Year" Matt Rudd
Service Award Trevor Manuel
Clubman Russell Smart
Most Improved Dane Humphreys
1st Grade Best Back Andrew Nicholls
1st Grade Best Forward Matthew Rudd
2nd Grade Best Back Ben Bugeja
2nd Grade Best Forward Stephen Packer
3rd Grade Best Back Matt Kafoa
3rd Grade Best Forward Greg Peisley
4th Grade Best Back Tony Doyle
4th Grade Best Forward Andrew Barwick
Award Winners 2000
1st Grade Back Nathan Crump
RECORDS LOST
   
Award Winners 2001
   
Chris Delayney Medal, "Player of the Year" Matt Rudd
Presidents Award David Byrnes
Clubman Murray Rolles
Most Improved Brad Mitchell
Player of the Day Gary Knight
Highest Point Scorer Tim Ghantous
Coaching Award to Vaughan Humphreys & Russell Smart, 1st XV first appearance in semi's
1st Grade Best Back David Byrnes
1st Grade Best Forward Fiti Unasa
2nd Grade Best Back Simon Turnbull
2nd Grade Best Forward Colin Chapman
3rd Grade Best Back Peter Forrest
3rd Grade Best Forward Lindsay West
Ron Pittman Award Lindsay West
4th Grade Best Back James Edwards
4th Grade Best Forward Robbie McKenzie
   
Award Winners 2002
   
Chris Delayney Medal, "Player of the Year" Fiti Unasa
Presidents Award Paul Gregson
Clubman Murray Rolles
Most Improved Ben Joliffe
Player of the Day Hamana Toia
Highest Point Scorer Tim Ghantous
1st Grade Best Back Tim Ghantous
1st Grade Best Forward Fiti Unasa
1st Grade Players Player Matt Rudd
2nd Grade Best Back Peter Forrest
2nd Grade Best Forward Colin Chapman
3rd Grade Best Back Peter Davis
3rd Grade Best Forward Renny Iles
4th Grade Best Back Rod Ormond
4th Grade Best Forward D     M     
4th Grade Coaches Award Lindsay Whitehead
100 Games Dane Humphreys & Paul Gregson
200 Games Matt Rudd
100 1st XV Gary Ruzgas
   
Award Winners 2003
   
Chris Delayney Medal, "Player of the Year" Tim Ghantous
Presidents Award Robin Cott
Clubman Stephen Packer
Most Improved Renny Iles
Player of the Day Steve Mackay
Highest Point Scorer Tim Ghantous
1st Grade Best Back Tim Ghantous
1st Grade Best Forward Matthew Rudd
1st Grade Players Player  
2nd Grade Best Back Simon Turnbull
2nd Grade Best Forward Anthony Connon
3rd Grade Best Back David W Wilson (Jnr)
3rd Grade Best Forward Paul Connor
4th Grade Best Back  
4th Grade Best Forward D     M     
4th Grade Coaches Award David Wilson (Snakebite)
100 Club Games Matthew McMillan-Croft
   
Award Winners 2004
   
Chris Delayney Medal, "Player of the Year" Dane Humphreys
Presidents Award  
Clubman Cameron Hughes
Most Improved Joel Firth
Player of the Day Simon Aird
Highest Point Scorer Tim Ghantous
Life Member Trevor Manuel
1st Grade Best Back Dane Humphreys
1st Grade Best Forward Matthew Rudd
1st Grade Players Player Dane Humphreys
2nd Grade Best Back Ian Toomsalu
2nd Grade Best Forward Darryl Beathe
3rd Grade Best Back Cameron Worland
3rd Grade Best Forward James Edwards
4th Grade Best Back Ryan Clarke
4th Grade Best Forward Robert Merton
100 Club Games Peter Figg & Stephen Packer
100 1st XV Tim Ghantous
   
Award Winners 2005
   
Chris Delayney Medal, "Player of the Year" Darryl Beathe
Presidents Award  
Clubman Laurie Pombart
Most Improved Robert Merton
Player of the Day Justin Green
Highest Point Scorer Tim Ghantous
1st Grade Best Back Nathan Crump
1st Grade Best Forward Darryl Beathe
1st Grade Players Player Darryl Beathe
2nd Grade Best Back Daniel Nieass
2nd Grade Best Forward Jacob Brown
2nd Grade Premiership Coaches Kas Kafoa & Rod Wynyard
3rd Grade Best Back David W Wilson (Jnr)
3rd Grade Best Forward James Edwards
Ron Pittman Award Cameron Hughes
4th Grade Best Back Justin Green
4th Grade Best Forward Chad Bush
100 Club Games Craig Jeffs, Ben Bugeja, Nathan Crump Shaun Glazier
100 1st XV Games Matthew McMillan-Croft
300 Club Games Richard Scholz
   
Award Winners 2006
   
Chris Delayney Medal, "Player of the Year" Dane Humphreys
Presidents Award  
Clubman Paul Bewert
Most Improved Patrick Pombart
Player of the Day Michael Gregson
Highest Point Scorer Tim Ghantous
1st Grade Players Player Dane Humphreys
2nd Grade Players Player Jordan Davis
3rd Grade Players Player Cameron Davis
Ron Pittman Award Cameron Davis
4th Grade Players Player Michael Gregson
RESULTS
1st XV Grand Finalists
2nd XV Semi Finalists
3rd XV Finalists
4th XV 5th in competition
   
Award Winners 2007
   
Chris Delayney Medal, "Player of the Year" Dan Nieass
Presidents Award Laurie Pombart & Paul Bewert
Clubman Paul Gregson
Most Improved Patrick Pombart
Player of the Day Craig Davis
Highest Point Scorer Daniel Nieass
1st Grade Players Player Daniel Nieass
1st Grade Coaches Award Jordan Davis
2nd Grade Players Player Steve Mackay
3rd Grade Players Player Michael West
3rd Grade Coaches Award Brad Prior
Ron Pittman Award Darryl Beathe
4th Grade Players Player Grant Robinson
4th Grade Coaches Award Elias Azzi
100 Club Games D     M     
100 1st XV Dane Humphreys
300 Club Games Terrry Lett & Matt Rudd
RESULTS
1st XV Grand Finalists
3rd XV Premiers
   
Award Winners 2008
Chris Delayney Medal, "Player of the Year" William Hotson
Patron's Award Shawn Talbot
Clubman Todd Jeffery
Most Improved Luke Fredericks
Player of the Day Cameron Davis
Most Tries Scored Darren Leary
1st Grade Players Player Dane Humphreys
1st Grade Best Forward William Hotson
1st Grade Best Back Jordan Davis
2nd Grade Coaches Award Blake Cox
2nd Grade Best Forward Daniel Marshall
2nd Grade Best Back Luke Fredericks
3rd Grade Coaches Award Michael Gregson
3rd Grade Best Forward Paul Shoobridge
3rd Grade Best Back Darren Leary
4th Grade Coaches Award Justin Green
4th Grade Best Forward Andrew Fleming
4th Grade Best Back Grant Richards
100 Club Games Anthony Connon, Joel Firth, David Wilson
200 Club Games Dane Humphreys
   
Award Winners 2009
Chris Delayney Medal, "Player of the Year" Cameron Davis
Presidents Award Terry Lett
Patron's Award Adriaan Botha
Clubman David (Snakebite) Wilson
Most Improved Shawn Talbot
Player of the Day Troy Mifsud
Most Tries Scored Luke Stevens: - 12 tries
1st Grade Players Player Dane Humphreys
1st Grade Best Forward Dane Humphreys
1st Grade Best Back Cameron Davis
2nd Grade Players Player Stuart Mitchell
2nd Grade Best Forward Paul Shoobridge
2nd Grade Best Back Stuart Mitchell
3rd Grade Players Player Adam Hoete
3rd Grade Best Forward Colin Chapman
3rd Grade Best Back Ben Basso
4th Grade Players Player Cameron Worland
4th Grade Best Forward Adriaan Botha
4th Grade Best Back Michael Gregson
Colts Best Forward Jake Teggart
Colts Best Back Mitch Tulley
100 Club Games Michael Gregson, Rob Merton, Stuart Mitchell, Patrick Pombart, Brady Smith, Cameron Worland
200 Club Games Matthew McMillan-Croft
   
Award Winners 2010
Chris Delayney Medal, "Player of the Year" Daniel Nieass
Presidents Award Terry Lett
Patrons Award Brenton Robinson
Clubman David Robinson
Most Improved Daniel Mellross
Player of the Day Dennis Hirini
Most Tries Scored Graham Woodhouse:- 25 tries
1st Grade Players Player Dane Humphreys
1st Grade Best Forward Dane Humphreys
1st Grade Best Back Daniel Nieass
2nd Grade Coaches Award Joel Bazely
2nd Grade Best Forward Brenton Robinson
2nd Grade Best Back Jarrad Bonanno
3rd Grade Coaches Award Aaron Cole
3rd Grade Best Forward Paul Shoebridge / Adam Hoete
3rd Grade Best Back Graham Woodhouse
4th Grade Coaches Award Elias Azzi
4th Grade Best Forward Andrew Fleming
4th Grade Best Back David Wikaira-Paul
Colts Coaches Award Matthew Fields
Colts Best Forward Anthony Fleming
Colts Best Back Arthur Saad
100 Club Games Jordan Davis, Blake Cox, Colin Chapman
   
Award Winners 2011
Life Membership Peter Allen, Paul Gregson
Chris Delayney Medal, "Player of the Year" Dane Humphreys
Patrons Award Nigel Ridgeway
Clubman Gary Cluderay
Most Improved Robert Mackenzie
Player of the Day Troy Mifsud
Most Tries Scored Graham Woodhouse
1st Grade Players Player Dane Humphreys
1st Grade Best Forward Dane Humphreys
1st Grade Best Back Brendan Craig
2nd Grade Best Forward Paul Shoobridge
2nd Grade Best Back Graham Woodhouse
2nd Grade Coaches Award Zach Watkin
3rd Grade Best Forward Andrew Fleming
3rd Grade Best Back Ryan Clark
4th Grade Best Forward Dominic Zammit
4th Grade Best Back Matthew Hirini
4th Grade Coaches Award Beau Smith
Colts Best Forward Matthew McMahon
Colts Best Back Ryan James
100 1st XV Games Anthony Connon
100 Club Games Dan Nieass, Andrew Fleming, Phil Stubbs
   
Award Winners 2012
Life Membership Richard Scholz, Matthew Rudd
Chris Delayney Medal, "Player of the Year" Brendan Crosilla
Patrons Award Ben Pollard
Presidents Award Dean Evans
Clubman Michael West
Most Improved Daniel Warters
Player of the Day Stephen Packer
Most Tries Scored Kristian Berghofer
1st Grade Players Player Brendan Crosilla
1st Grade Best Forward Brendan Crosilla
1st Grade Best Back Ryan James
2nd Grade Best Forward Todd Nixon
2nd Grade Best Back Daniel Warters
2nd Grade Coaches Award Joe Bailey
3rd Grade Best Forward Jason Osborne
3rd Grade Best Back Cameron Worland
4th Grade Best Forward Kim Bedford
4th Grade Best Back Glenn Sutton
100 Club Games James Shoobridge, Ryan Clarke, Jason Osborne, Elias Azzi
200 Club Games Shaun Glazier
   
Award Winners 2013
   
Chris Delayney Medal, "Player of the Year" Dane Humphreys
Clubman Stephen Neal
Service to Club Award Stephen Packer
Overall Player of the Day Dane Humphreys
Patrons Award David Wilson
Presidents Award Patrick Muller
1st Grade Players Player Brendan Crosilla
1st Grade Best Forward Scott Hocking
1st Grade Best Back Kristian Berghofer
Most Improved Steven Ivic
Most Tries Scored Dean Fuller, 16 Tries
2nd Grade Best Forward Alex McDonnell
2nd Grade Best Back Cameron Davis
2nd Grade Coaches Award Jordan Davis
3rd Grade Best Forward Colin Chapman
3rd Grade Best Back Aaron Sheridan
3rd Grade Coaches Award Elias Azzi
4th Grade Best Forward Tevita Fifita
4th Grade Best Back Beau Smith
4th Grade Coaches Award Steven Ivic
5th Grade Best Forward Stephen Packer
5th Grade Best Back Frank Walker
5th Grade Coaches Award Nathan Cole
Masters Player of the Year David Robinson
Master of the Year (Contribution to Masters Team) Murray Rolles
Masters Best New Player John Hayes
200 1st Grade Games Dane Humphreys
200 Club Games David Wilson
  Murray Rolles
  Stephen Packer
100 Club Games Adam Hoete
  Ben Basso
  Cameron Nixon
  Joshua Neal
  Brett Thompson
  Nicholas Burgess
  Stephen Hobden
  Robert Mackenzie
  Zac Watkin
   
Award Winners 2014
Chris Delayney Medal, "Player of the Year" Dane Humphreys
Clubman of the Year Stephen Packer
Life Member Terry Lett
Overall Player of the Day Daniel Marshall
Patrons Award Cameron Worland
1st Grade Players Player Ryan James
1st Grade Best Forward Dane Humphreys
1st Grade Best Back Brendan Craig
Most Improved Jesse Wilson
Most Tries Scored Micheal Lett, 16 tries
2nd Grade Best Forward Brenton Robinson
2nd Grade Best Back Michael Lett
2nd Grade Coaches Award Cameron Worland / Matthew Neal
3rd Grade Best Forward Nathan Cole
3rd Grade Best Back Daniel Beckett / Matthew Hirini
3rd Grade Coaches Award Daniel Marshall
4th Grade Best Forward Colin Chapman
4th Grade Best Back David Wikaira-Paul
4th Grade Coaches Award Stephen Packer
100 Club Games Aaron Cole
  Nathan Cole
  Micheal Lett
  Brenton Robinson
200 Club Games Colin Chapman
  Anthony Connon
  Cameron Worland
Team Performance 3rd Grade - Campbell Cup Winners
   
Award Winners 2015
Chris Delayney Medal, "Player of the Year" Brenton Robinson
Clubman of the Year Taylor Klaricich
Overall Player of the Day Zac Pearson
Patrons Award Josh Kwok
1st Grade Best Forward Anthony Connon
1st Grade Best Back Gene Peterson
1st Grade Players Player Brenton Robinson
Most Improved Matt Hirini
Most Tries Scored Rob Ropati / Zac Pearson 6 tries
2nd Grade Best Forward Timothy Wilson
2nd Grade Best Back Zac Pearson
2nd Grade Coaches Award Kocanda and Josh Kwok
3rd Grade Best Forward Tevita Fifita
3rd Grade Best Back Luke Goodwin
3rd Grade Coaches Award Kenny Weatherley
4th Grade Best Forward Mal Kaczorowski
4th Grade Best Back Beau Smith
4th Grade Coaches Award Anthony Fleming
100 Club Games Dennis Hirini
  Matthew Hirin
  Tevita Fifita
  Matthew Neal
  David Wikaira-Paul
300 Club Games Dane Humphreys
400 Club Games Terry Lett
   
Award Winners 2016
Life Membership Murray Rolles, Stephen Neal
Chris Delayney Medal, "Player of the Year" Anthony Connon
Clubman of the Year Stephen Neal
Overall Player of the Day Dennis Hirini
Patrons Award Aaron Aquilina
Presidents Award Taylor Klaricich
Most Improved Cory Eather
1st Grade Best Forward Brenton Robinson
1st Grade Best Back Pat Muller
1st Grade Players Player Tim Wilson
1st Coaches Award Zachary Fortini
Most Tries Scored Nathan Kocanda, 16 Tries (17 including finals)
2nd Grade Best Forward Nathan Kocanda
2nd Grade Best Back Gene Peterson
2nd Grade Coaches Award Ira Blake
2nd Grade Best and Fairest Cory Richardson
2nd Grade Best All rounder (training/commitment intelligent player) Daniel Warters
3rd Grade Best Forward Colin Chapman
3rd Grade Best Back Brady Smith
3rd Grade Coaches Award Ryan Fitzpatrick
4th Grade Best Forward Leon Oloaga
4th Grade Best Back Jake Fleming
4th Grade Coaches Award Luke Goodwin
100 Club Games Jason deJoux
  Troy Mifsud
  Scott Hyde

Club Locator